MCC recognizes Spring 2024 honors students


July 2, 2024

Hundreds of students were named to McLennan Community College’s Honors List and Distinguished Honors List for the Spring 2024 semester.

The Distinguished Honors List is reserved for students who achieve a 3.8 to 4.0 grade-point average for the semester, while students who achieve a 3.5 to 3.79 grade-point average are named to the Honors List. The Honors and Distinguished Honors Lists include the names of students who have completed 12 or more college-credit semester hours (including developmental courses).

Distinguished Honors List

Waco students named to the Distinguished Honors List by, ZIP code:

76705 – Caelin Aurora Baesler-Ridge, Antonianett Fernandez Garcia, Jasmin Adalee Garcia, Sonora Paige Rieger and Emily Lauren Williams

76706 – Ronald Chu, Onyetha Hernandez, Brenna Elaine Rollins, Jesse Jay Salas and Chloe Elaine Wilken

76707 – Makayla Marie Davis, Latavia Nicole King, Kaitlynn Shay Merritt and Ricardo Daniel Nunez

76708 – Merrie Jo Allen, Lauren Avery Baker, Isaac J. Balderas, Camden Trace Boren, Gabriela Michelle Borja-Diaz, Judith Nikole Clark, Mia India Clarke, Amanda Faith Ellison, Sarah Elizabeth Ellison, Isaiah Nathaniel Glenn, Carmen Theresa Gonzalez Lo-A-Njoe, Maria Antolina Jaquez, Cadence Elaine Liles, Matthew Jason Mahanay, Jessica Hailee Martinez, Sadie Elaine Newman, David Ramirez, Jennifer Salazar and Susan M. Wiseman

76710 – Gustavo Amadues Eusebio-Garcia, Michael Petrovich Parshin Flanagan, Evelyn Hiraima Menjivar, Danielle Grace Sanders, Jordyn Alyssa Taylor and Samantha Allee Thaemert

76711 – Mary Ann Elizabet Duarte, Phillip James Fields and Alayne Serrato

76712 – Rafia Naureen Arshad, Yazmynn Banda, Grayson Bourland, Cris-Le Gandia, Sandra Gonzales, Kailea Marie Kuecker, Yohana Doxa Ntakol Ngassa, Rylee Jayde Oliver and Ana Cristina Pat

76798 – Isabella Vivian Turnbull

Other students named to the Distinguished Honors List and their hometowns include:

Alvin – Carli Hope Borsche

Amarillo – Kaitlyn Paige Deforest

Aquilla – Alexis Nicole Fine and Leisha Jean Johnson

Axtell – Priscilla Claudia Georgescu and Aidan Jay O’Shields

Bastrop – Emily Ann Guy

Beaumont – Ally Kathleen Thompson

Belton – Tyler Michael Keener, John Mason Leverington and Allysa C. Rastelli

Bruceville – Hannah Elizabeth Vasser

Bryan – Emory Lynn Ontko

China Spring – Kaitlyn Bree Bailey and Emma Brynn Gilmer

Colorado Springs, Colorado – Andrea Michelle Trumpower

Copperas Cove – Shannon Mae Roche

Cypress – Trinity Grace Allen and Makenzi Diane Jenkins

Destrehan, Louisiana – John Richard Carmichael

Diboll – Shelley Maria Mathis

Elm Mott – Kicelyn Abelgas Cabarrubias

Euless – Christopher Loren Gallardo

Flower Mound – Aidan Kekoalani Kuni

Frisco – Katherine Ann Freeman

Fulshear – Cady Blaine Bowyer

Gatesville – Saylor Lechelle Galindo, Rebecca Maldonado and Harlie Jane Wedding

Goldthwaite – Carolina Gisella Rosales

Golinda – Daniel Vargas

Groesbeck – Katelynn Victoria Lee, Rebecca Leigh Reagan and Melissa Renae Scott

Haslet – Stacy D. Smith

Henrietta – Aireal Rachelle Wood

Hewitt – Hannah Jane Alcantara Porcare, Braeden Conner Book, Amaya M. Johnson, Alexis Danielle Knox, Jackson McAnally and Olivia Breanne Pugh

Hubbard – Allanah Kaelea Kuykendall

Hurst – Landon Mark Underhill

Hutto – Isaac D. Thomison

Katy – Colton Ray Sullens

Leonard – Russell L. Foreman

Lewisville – Stephanie Montalvo

Lorena – Ujjwol Budhathoki, Joanna Nataly George, Hayden Edward Glover, Grace Yovone Hornick, Presley Makynzi Mahan, Lorelei Rose Payne and Amanda Grace Winstead

Lubbock – Eddy Roberto Alvarez

Manvel – Spencer Shuga Knight

Mart – Zohlan Miguel Alfaro

McGregor – Elian Martinez, Aaron Anthony Olvera, Kristin G. Stacey, Matthew Donald Stacey and John Wesley Whiteside

Mexia – Ian Karl Fitting

Monroe, North Carolina – Sarah Jordan Johnson

Moody – Garrett James Barham

North Richland Hills – Jaden Antonio Juarez

Penelope – Emily Janeth Morales

Pineland – Melanie Rene McCauley

Riesel – Grant M. Koester and Princesa Esmeralda Ramirez

Robinson – Alyssa Lynn Burks, Kellina Lornette Curran, Rebecca Lauren Doskocil, Hannah Robin Duhon, Caden Blaine Grady, Kimchuo Kok, Tara Nicole Shmuts, Stephen T. Tucker, Zachry Glen Turnbo and Stefanie R. Warneke

Rockwall – Sofia Isabelle Blevins and Brooklyn Elle Watkins

Rosebud – Judie Nicole Kasner

Temple – Kyia Jnay Brownlee, Briana C. Saucedo and Yuto Goto

Troy – Madison Grace Evans

Valley Mills – Jessica Louise Aleman, Liliana Rose Coronado and Emilia Ann Stegemoller

Waller – Clayton Michael Freshcorn

Weatherford – Martha Alexis McCue

West – Shayne Edward Adams, Benjamin Connor Brown, Nicole Grace Enders, Hanna Grace Kendrick, Claire Catherine Kubitza, Nino Miguel Latimer and Chasin Lane Smith

Whitney – Isaiah Rene Stevenson and Amy Nicole Ward

Wichita Falls – Stormi J’lyn Welch

Woodway – Peter Eugene Coleman, Madelyn Michele Davis and Rachel Lanae Wharton

Honors List

Waco students named to the Honors List, by ZIP code:

76543 – Apollo William David Warhol

76701 – Alyssa Marie Cardenas, Avery Elizabeth Decker, Hayden Paul Smith and Emily Villa

76704 – Porfirio Herrera, Jennifer Mendoza and Gaicajasia S. Scott

76705 – Gabriella Mia Arriaga, Tierra Nicole Campbell, Haylee Grace Cox, Creed Nolan Curran, Luke Michael Finnell, Nandom Emmanuel Garba, Justin David Gurka, Jonathan A. Gutierrez, Susanne Na Gutierrez, Madelin Victoria Hann, Crystal’lynn Marie Hannible, Lindsay Diane Hill, Chesnie Marie Hutchison, Christina R. Leaks, Dylan Caeleb Lee, Isabella Madrigal, Kimberly B. Mauro, Ainsley Kay McDaniel, Tania Medina, Gioncarlos Molina, Brooks Allen Nall, Caley Alyssa Parsons, Sophia Rodriguez, Vanessa Rodriguez-Escobedo, Cheyenne Rene Rouse, Leonor Le’ann Ugalde, Braden C. Watkins, Kaori Charles Wayne, Denetria Danielle Wilkinson-Fletcher and Breeanna Charte Young

76706 – Taylor G. Bridges, Luke Andrew Carlisle, Selena Garcia, Kiley Reese Gransden, Alyssa Lyn Gustafson, Emily Elizabeth Gutierrez, Andrew Joseph Herrera, Diamond Reavon Kuykendall, Collin Trey Clayton Loper, Guadalupe Augustina Lopez, Alma Miriam Mondragon, Kaden Alen Morris, Christian Palmer Anastasios Mote, Galilea Olguin, Nahomy Jolette Perez Guevara, Katerina Stathatos, Alexander Stewart Yose and Jon Uvaldo Zuniga

76707 – Sara Estela Barahona-Gomez, Patricia Ann Bedford, Jamesha Shanae Brown, Shundrica Shuntel Coleman, Erica N. Degrate, Alexis Marie Depalma, Daisy Guererro, Catherine Gutierrez, Ana Daisy Hernandez, Arvette E. Hines, Julia Monique Moreno, Jasmin Kali Nunez, Don Erik Orta and Dorisujey Rabelo-Lopez

76708 – Olivia Cambra, Tiffany Brooke Cannon, Jocelyn Maggely De Paz, Colsen Gage Debold, Kylie Murie Floyd, Carmen Alexis Garcia, Cassandra Garcia, Alison Paola Hallal, Emma Marie Hawkins, Kyla Adelle Heine, Jitka Hejkalova, Zuly Hernandez, Adrian Orion Jones, Allison Paige Lankford, Hanna Jane Littleton, Zoren Adrian Lucas, Jasslyn Marie Luna, Adalyn Kay Mach, Jakob Lee Magelssen, Nataliy N. Martinez, Halie Rene McPhalen, Kylie Renee McQuatters, Amiyah R. Merchant, Tereza Mihulova, Brandon C. Olivarez, Sarah Rose Perez, Naiyeli Anahei Perez, Uriel Benjamin Picazo, Bertha Camila Piedra, Tessa Nicole Pustejovsky, Libna Alondra Ramirez, Jarett Lee Rowe, Maria Catalina Servin, Brenden Chase Sheehy, Ashley Dawn Thrift and Kaelyn Marie Williams

76710 – Emily Avelar, Nevin Khatri, Vivian Victorina Lisbey, Elizabeth Flores Lopez, Kelsie Bly Lovel, Maya Dai Lozano, Giovani Luna, Briana Nicole Mann, Armando Olivarez, Victor Ritcherson III, Cristina Rivera, Nicholas Alexander Tovar and Khang Manh Vu

76711 – Gisela Isabel Delfin, Leila Lorena Duran, Phalen R. Duarte, ArBrianna R. Jackson, Rhiannon Leeellen Maldonado, Melissa Olvera, Olivia Renee Quinones, Tirza Felina Ralls, Sarabella Esther Rodriguez and Kiya Marie Wallace

76712 – Tyrike Depree Brooks, Andre Chapa, Hayley Patricia Curtiss, Cekevia Shantrell Degrate, Mallory Selena Garza, Sara Isabelle Gillam, Jonathan Helton, Ruth Hernandez, Subhod K. C., Moneeb Ahmad Khan, Alan L. Manning, Josue Martin, Victoria Renee Martinez, Alicia Moes, Anthony Joseph Orosco, Araceli Glory Pena, Kathia Michelle Rivera-Espinoza, Alexis S. Salazar, Richard Cameron Sifton, Leah Ashlyn Stephenson, Israel Suarez, Sarah Elizabeth Terrell, Amari Jeriah Toliver, Andreea Turcanu, Ashley M. Vaughn and Macy Beatrice Zickefoose

Other students named to the Honors List and their hometowns include:

Abilene – Liliana Desiree Bertrand

Ada, Oklahoma – Taryn J. Batterton

Aquilla – Kacey Lynn Harrison and Alexa Sosa

Austin – Liubov Chesnokova and Cade Edward Waibel

Axtell – Samantha Louisa Lynn Mach and Kayla Orozco

Beaumont – Jordyn Comer

Bremond – Kailey Grace Wilganowski

Bruceville – Trinity Nicole Thomas

Burleson – Kyndall Wade Cassidy and Collin W. Ramsey

Chilton – Judyissa Elizabeth Gomez

China Spring – Ryan Matthew Dockendorf and Rebecca Smith

Cleburne – Joel X. Guerrero

Clifton – Alayna Pearl Burk, Marco Cano, Vanessa Casanova Deluna, Jordan Enriquez, Mandy U. Estrada, Katya Cecilia Miller and Stephanie Elizabeth Schmidt

Crawford – Bethany Edwina Jordan, Emma Olivarez and Zadie Manai Sandoval

Cypress – Austin Allen Ford and Lilli Nicole Piersons

De Leon – Maritza Lopez

Duncanville – Erica Nicole Knight

Eddy – Hannah Grace Finley and Andrea Angel Guerrero

Elm Mott – Paige Nicole Campbell and Cory Lee Kreder

Forney – Sasha Rae'jon Davis, Alyssa Maria Goble and Cecilia Isabel Herrera

Fort Worth – Jakob A. Lazar

Gatesville – Shay Marie Heuer, Madison Rose Johnson, Hernan J. Romero and Annie Marie Song

Groesbeck – Michael McLelland and Sonora Cree York

Hamilton – Sadie Furstin Walton

Helotes – Jose Andres Ruiz

Hewitt – James Curtis Albright, Braden Edward Keith Bond, Destini Marie Bradshaw, Victoria Esperanza Cadena, Esther X.P. Dao, Nathan Charles Johnson, Annelise Marie Kephart, Oscar Augusto Millones, Gabriella Marie Moncibaiz, Liliana Reyes, Gabriel Michael Sterner, Olivia Grace Vasquez and Avery Noel Worthen

Hillsboro – Jennifer M. Villegas

Hubbard – Jasmine Garcia

Huntsville – Ashlyn Christine Kennedy

Keller – Claire Marie Bodnar

Kennedale – Devin Wilson Pullin

Killeen – Jessica Amber Clarke, Justin Patrick Rott and Jeffrey Wayne Rusco

Lacy Lakeview – Adam J. Garcia

Lorena – Laura E. Bartlett, Justin Samuel Black, Tristan Anh Tuan Boswell, Morena Guadalupe Flores Mejia, Abigale Elizabeth Berl Fuller, Vrail Willie George, Autumn Lane Griffin, Kaitlyn Makenzie Harris, Bwefuk Masok, Emily Marie Mills, Megan Lyn Moore, Ty David Morgan, Conner Allen Pewitt, Jada Lenea Robinson, Keegan Rowell, Sajan Tamang, Allyson Claire Treat and Ethan Migual Villa

Lufkin – Samuel Robert Flores

Magnolia, Arkansas – Benjamin Lee Emmert

Mandeville, Louisiana – Mason Philip Warren

Marlin – Kalayzjha Imari Deveona Wilson

Mart – Liliana Castruita and Natalie Paige Stead

McGregor – Shamya Ya'nea Barrett, Niklas Patrick Blalock, Dalyce Marie Fulfer, Amy Jacqueline Garcia, Jamilet Hernandez, Gabrielle Elise Marvin, Timothy Wesley Reimer, Perla Reynoso, Andrew D. Robinson, Gavin Andrew Rose and Gavin Maddox Tucker

Meridian – Crystal L. Olivarri and Omar Ramirez

Mexia – Arlette Garza, Brittney Nichole Huffstuttler, Brook E. Miller and Yazmin Elizabeth Mora

Moody – Julianna Gomez

Odessa – Zacarra Dushawn Goodloe

Oglesby – Raul Hernandez and Seth Anthony Melton

Penelope – Megan Paige Esparza

Rancho Santa Margarita, California – Alexander Samuel Wallace

Richardson – Karl Stefan Stahl

Riesel – Sonia Gutierrez and Sherrie L. Thompson

Robinson – Cyrus Basil Allen, Aaron Elijah Burks, Hannah Faith Dudley, Ashleigh Marie Faught, Braelyn Paige Fisher, Danielle Marie Grant-Pelonis, Sharidyn Kalece Harold, Mason Alan Helpert, Ellie Ann Newcomb, Dylan Jacob Kekai Olivares, Mia Ute Resendez, Elliott Lee Smelscer, Laci Suzanne Spraggins, Grifyn Cy Stone, Hayley Elaine Tenberg and Allie Rae Willis

Rockwall – Andrew Mac Rose

Rosenberg – Mickayla Elise Tosch

Ross – Quinlan Tenet Dobecka

San Francisco, California – Lucas Salvador Banatao Kelly

Spring – Owen James Smith

Teague – Miriam Diaz

Temple – Stella Arianna Davi Contreras,Hannah Grace Jensen and Kara Dianna Stephens

Toms River, New Jersey – Logan Joseph Duffy

Valley Mills – Charles Sanger Jay, Gracie Nichole Kessler, Adelin Elisabeth Poston and Madison Kay Reyes

Walnut Springs – Emmalee Cheyanne Pullin

Washington, Oklahoma – Ellie Nicole Loveless

Weslaco – Katia Reyes

West – Marleny Alvarado, Alonso Castaneda, Cody Lee Ellinger, Landon Marshall Eubanks, Maria Raquel Gutierrez, Hannah Marie Ivy, Karlie Jo Kolar, Zane Michael Meinen, Haley Elizabeth Souders and Sheridan Rose Vasquez

West Columbia – Madison Christine Hornback

Woodway – Lillian Re'nee Habern, Eleanor Olivia Holtz, Lilah Marianne Peregrine, Timothy C. Priddy, Pedro Antonio Salinas, Ja'nyia Jalis Simmons, Samuel Gareth Simmons, Rachel L. Tucker and Ian Josef Waters

Yoakum – Connor Scott Zaruba